Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Dicruridae > Dicrurus hottentottus

Scientific Name: Dicrurus hottentottus Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Hair-crested Drongo/Spangled Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus hottentottus Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Hair-crested Drongo/Spangled Drongo

Local Name: Keshraj (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hair-crested Drongo/Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus hottentottus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dicrurus%20hottentottus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hair-crested Drongo/Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus hottentottus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dicrurus%20hottentottus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021