Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Piciformes > Picidae > Dinopium benghalense

Scientific Name: Dinopium benghalense Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback
Scientific Name: Dinopium benghalense Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback

Local Name: Bangla Kaththokra(Bengali), Sunahara Kathphorwa(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dinopium%20benghalense> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker/Lesser Flameback / Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dinopium%20benghalense> Accessed on: 19.09.2021