Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Timaliidae > Dumetia hyperythra

Scientific Name: Dumetia hyperythra Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Tawny-bellied Babbler / Rufous-bellied Babbler
Scientific Name: Dumetia hyperythra Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Tawny-bellied Babbler / Rufous-bellied Babbler

Local Name: Lalpet Chhatare (Bangla); Shah dumri (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Tawny-bellied Babbler / Rufous-bellied Babbler (Dumetia hyperythra) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dumetia%20hyperythra> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Tawny-bellied Babbler / Rufous-bellied Babbler (Dumetia hyperythra | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dumetia%20hyperythra> Accessed on: 03.08.2021