Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Pelecaniformes > Ardeidae > Egretta garzetta

Scientific Name: Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Little Egret
Scientific Name: Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Little Egret

Local Name: Choto Bok(Bengali), Karchiya Bagula(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Egretta%20garzetta> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Egretta%20garzetta> Accessed on: 13.06.2021