Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Emberizidae > Emberiza melanocephala

Scientific Name: Emberiza melanocephala
Common Name: Black-headed Bunting
Scientific Name: Emberiza melanocephala
Common Name: Black-headed Bunting

Local Name: Gandam(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Emberiza%20melanocephala> Accessed on: 18.10.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Emberiza%20melanocephala> Accessed on: 18.10.2021