Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Alaudidae > Eremopterix griseus

Scientific Name: Eremopterix griseus Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark
Scientific Name: Eremopterix griseus Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark

Local Name: Dhulachata/Dhula-buntri/Dhula-vorri/Dhula-verki/Mete chandi Choruivaeat (Bangla), Vanampaadi kuruvi (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark (Eremopterix griseus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Eremopterix%20griseus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark (Eremopterix griseus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Eremopterix%20griseus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021