Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Burhinidae > Esacus recurvirostris

Scientific Name: Esacus recurvirostris Cuvier, 1829
Common Name: Great Thick-knee / Great Stone-curlew / Great Stone Plover
Scientific Name: Esacus recurvirostris Cuvier, 1829
Common Name: Great Thick-knee / Great Stone-curlew / Great Stone Plover

Local Name: Ganga Titai / Bada Shilabatan (Bangla); Bada Karwanak (Hindi); Dirgha Shir Panwik (Sanskrit); Waddi Karvank (Punjabi); Moto Chakva-chakvi / Moto Chadno (Gujarati); Motha Karwanak (Marathi); Peira Musal Kozhundu (Tamil); Perumkokkan (Malayalam)

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Thick-knee / Great Stone-curlew / Great Stone Plover (Esacus recurvirostris) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Esacus%20recurvirostris> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Great Thick-knee / Great Stone-curlew / Great Stone Plover (Esacus recurvirostris | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Esacus%20recurvirostris> Accessed on: 27.07.2021