Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Cuculiformes > Cuculidae > Eudynamys scolopaceus

Scientific Name: Eudynamys scolopaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Asian Koel
Scientific Name: Eudynamys scolopaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Asian Koel

Local Name: Kokil (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Eudynamys%20scolopaceus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Eudynamys%20scolopaceus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021