Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Reptilia > Squamata > Serpentes > Homalopsidae > Fordonia leucobalia

Scientific Name: Fordonia leucobalia (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name: Crab-eating Snake / Crab-eating Water Snake / White-bellied Mangrove Snake
Scientific Name: Fordonia leucobalia (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name: Crab-eating Snake / Crab-eating Water Snake / White-bellied Mangrove Snake

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Crab-eating Snake / Crab-eating Water Snake / White-bellied Mangrove Snake (Fordonia leucobalia) | Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Fordonia%20leucobalia> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Crab-eating Snake / Crab-eating Water Snake / White-bellied Mangrove Snake (Fordonia leucobalia | Reptiles: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Fordonia%20leucobalia> Accessed on: 03.08.2021