Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Glareolidae > Glareola lactea

Scientific Name: Glareola lactea Temminck, 1820
Common Name: Small Pratincole / Little Pratincole / Small Indian Swallow-plover
Scientific Name: Glareola lactea Temminck, 1820
Common Name: Small Pratincole / Little Pratincole / Small Indian Swallow-plover

Local Name: Chhoto Babuibatan (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Small Pratincole / Little Pratincole / Small Indian Swallow-plover (Glareola lactea) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Glareola%20lactea> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Small Pratincole / Little Pratincole / Small Indian Swallow-plover (Glareola lactea | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Glareola%20lactea> Accessed on: 28.07.2021