Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Liliopsida > Liliales > Colchicaceae > Gloriosa superba

Scientific Name: Gloriosa superba
Common Name: Flame lily/ Climbing lily/ Creeping lily/ Glory lily/ Gloriosa lily/ Tiger claw/ Fire lily
Scientific Name: Gloriosa superba
Common Name: Flame lily/ Climbing lily/ Creeping lily/ Glory lily/ Gloriosa lily/ Tiger claw/ Fire lily

Local Name: Bishalanguli/ Ulatchandal (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Endangered [EN]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Flame lily/ Climbing lily/ Creeping lily/ Glory lily/ Gloriosa lily/ Tiger claw/ Fire lily (Gloriosa superba) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Gloriosa%20superba> Accessed on: 30.10.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Flame lily/ Climbing lily/ Creeping lily/ Glory lily/ Gloriosa lily/ Tiger claw/ Fire lily (Gloriosa superba | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Gloriosa%20superba> Accessed on: 30.10.2020