Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Malvales > Malvaceae > Grewia asiatica

Scientific Name: Grewia asiatica Linnaeus
Common Name: Phalsa
Scientific Name: Grewia asiatica Linnaeus
Common Name: Phalsa

Local Name: Phalasa (Bengali); Falsa (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Phalsa (Grewia asiatica) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Grewia%20asiatica> Accessed on: 13.06.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Phalsa (Grewia asiatica | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Grewia%20asiatica> Accessed on: 13.06.2021