Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Passeridae > Gymnoris xanthocollis

Scientific Name: Gymnoris xanthocollis
Common Name: Yellow-throated Sparrow/Chestnut-shouldered Petronia
Scientific Name: Gymnoris xanthocollis
Common Name: Yellow-throated Sparrow/Chestnut-shouldered Petronia

Local Name: Raji/Jangli Chiriya (Hindi), Ban-Chiriya (bangla), Mahoraoi/Daidem (Chotanagpur), Adavi-pichike/Konde-pichike/Cheuka-pichike (Telegu), Manjatali (Malayalam)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow-throated Sparrow/Chestnut-shouldered Petronia (Gymnoris xanthocollis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Gymnoris%20xanthocollis> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow-throated Sparrow/Chestnut-shouldered Petronia (Gymnoris xanthocollis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Gymnoris%20xanthocollis> Accessed on: 03.08.2021