Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Alcedinidae > Halcyon coromanda

Scientific Name: Halcyon coromanda Latham, 1790
Common Name: Ruddy Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon coromanda Latham, 1790
Common Name: Ruddy Kingfisher

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ruddy Kingfisher (Halcyon coromanda) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Halcyon%20coromanda> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Ruddy Kingfisher (Halcyon coromanda | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Halcyon%20coromanda> Accessed on: 19.09.2021