Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Alcedinidae > Halcyon pileata

Scientific Name: Halcyon pileata Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Black-capped Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon pileata Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Black-capped Kingfisher

Local Name: Kalotupi Machhranga / Kalomatha Machhranga (Bangla); Kourilla / Ablak Tanki Kilkila (Hindi); Krishna Meelran (Sanskrit); Vanakhadino Kalkaliyo / Shyamshir Kalkaliyo (Gujrati)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Halcyon%20pileata> Accessed on: 23.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Halcyon%20pileata> Accessed on: 23.09.2021