Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Alcedinidae > Halcyon smyrnensis

Scientific Name: Halcyon smyrnensis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon smyrnensis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher

Local Name: Sadabuk Machranga (Bengali); Kilkila (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Halcyon%20smyrnensis> Accessed on: 03.12.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Halcyon%20smyrnensis> Accessed on: 03.12.2020