Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Malvales > Malvaceae > Hibiscus acetosella

Scientific Name: Hibiscus acetosella Welw. ex Hiern.
Common Name: Cranberry hibiscus/ African rosemallow/ False roselle/ Maroon mallow/ Red leaved hibiscus/ Red shield hibiscus
Scientific Name: Hibiscus acetosella Welw. ex Hiern.
Common Name: Cranberry hibiscus/ African rosemallow/ False roselle/ Maroon mallow/ Red leaved hibiscus/ Red shield hibiscus

Local Name: -

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cranberry hibiscus/ African rosemallow/ False roselle/ Maroon mallow/ Red leaved hibiscus/ Red shield hibiscus (Hibiscus acetosella) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hibiscus%20acetosella> Accessed on: 30.10.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cranberry hibiscus/ African rosemallow/ False roselle/ Maroon mallow/ Red leaved hibiscus/ Red shield hibiscus (Hibiscus acetosella | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hibiscus%20acetosella> Accessed on: 30.10.2020