Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Caprimulgiformes > Apodidae > Hirundapus caudacutus

Scientific Name: Hirundapus caudacutus (Latham, 1801)
Common Name: White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift
Scientific Name: Hirundapus caudacutus (Latham, 1801)
Common Name: White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift

Local Name: শলাপুচ্ছ Shola Puchho (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift (Hirundapus caudacutus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hirundapus%20caudacutus> Accessed on: 30.10.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift (Hirundapus caudacutus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hirundapus%20caudacutus> Accessed on: 30.10.2020