Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Hirundinidae > Hirundo rustica

Scientific Name: Hirundo rustica
Common Name: Barn Swallow
Scientific Name: Hirundo rustica
Common Name: Barn Swallow

Local Name: Aababil/Metho Aababil (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hirundo%20rustica> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hirundo%20rustica> Accessed on: 19.09.2021