Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Amphibia > Anura > Dicroglossidae > Hoplobatrachus tigerinus

Scientific Name: Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
Common Name: Indian bullfrog/Indus Valley bullfrog/Asian bullfrog
Scientific Name: Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
Common Name: Indian bullfrog/Indus Valley bullfrog/Asian bullfrog

Local Name: Sona bang (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian bullfrog/Indus Valley bullfrog/Asian bullfrog (Hoplobatrachus tigerinus) | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hoplobatrachus%20tigerinus> Accessed on: 30.10.2020

Cite this page: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian bullfrog/Indus Valley bullfrog/Asian bullfrog (Hoplobatrachus tigerinus | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hoplobatrachus%20tigerinus> Accessed on: 30.10.2020