Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Hemiptera > Auchenorrhyncha > Cicadoidea > Cicadidae > Cicadettinae > Huechysini > Huechys sanguinea

Scientific Name: Huechys sanguinea De Geer, 1773
Common Name: Black Cicada / Scarlet Cicada
Scientific Name: Huechys sanguinea De Geer, 1773
Common Name: Black Cicada / Scarlet Cicada

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Bhuin, A., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black Cicada / Scarlet Cicada (Huechys sanguinea) | Hemiptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Huechys%20sanguinea> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S., Bhuin, A., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black Cicada / Scarlet Cicada (Huechys sanguinea | Hemiptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Huechys%20sanguinea> Accessed on: 20.09.2021