Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Solanales > Convolvulaceae > Ipomoea sagittifolia

Scientific Name: Ipomoea sagittifolia Burm.fil.
Common Name: Purple Heart Glory/ Arrow-Leaf Morning Glory/ Hedge bind-weed/ Spotted-leaved ipomoea
Scientific Name: Ipomoea sagittifolia Burm.fil.
Common Name: Purple Heart Glory/ Arrow-Leaf Morning Glory/ Hedge bind-weed/ Spotted-leaved ipomoea

Local Name: Bankalami/ Bawn peyanj (Bengali); Ban kalmi/ Lachumana (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple Heart Glory/ Arrow-Leaf Morning Glory/ Hedge bind-weed/ Spotted-leaved ipomoea (Ipomoea sagittifolia) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ipomoea%20sagittifolia> Accessed on: 19.06.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple Heart Glory/ Arrow-Leaf Morning Glory/ Hedge bind-weed/ Spotted-leaved ipomoea (Ipomoea sagittifolia | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ipomoea%20sagittifolia> Accessed on: 19.06.2021