Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Malpighiales > Euphorbiaceae > Jatropha podagrica

Scientific Name: Jatropha podagrica Hook.
Common Name: Australian bottle plant/ Physic nut/ Buddha belly plant
Scientific Name: Jatropha podagrica Hook.
Common Name: Australian bottle plant/ Physic nut/ Buddha belly plant

Local Name: -

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Australian bottle plant/ Physic nut/ Buddha belly plant (Jatropha podagrica) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Jatropha%20podagrica> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Australian bottle plant/ Physic nut/ Buddha belly plant (Jatropha podagrica | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Jatropha%20podagrica> Accessed on: 20.01.2021