Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Piciformes > Picidae > Jynx torquilla

Scientific Name: Jynx torquilla Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Eurasian Wryneck
Scientific Name: Jynx torquilla Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Eurasian Wryneck

Local Name: Ramchireya(Hindi), Metho Kath Thokra / Bonkimgreeb(Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Jynx%20torquilla> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Jynx%20torquilla> Accessed on: 19.09.2021