Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Laniidae > Lanius cristatus

Scientific Name: Lanius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Brown Shrike
Scientific Name: Lanius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Brown Shrike

Local Name: Kajol Pakhi / Karkata (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lanius%20cristatus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lanius%20cristatus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021