Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Fabales > Fabaceae > Lathyrus sativus

Scientific Name: Lathyrus sativus Linnaeus
Common Name: Grass Pea/ Chickling pea/ Indian vetch
Scientific Name: Lathyrus sativus Linnaeus
Common Name: Grass Pea/ Chickling pea/ Indian vetch

Local Name: Khesari/ Latar (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grass Pea/ Chickling pea/ Indian vetch (Lathyrus sativus) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lathyrus%20sativus> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grass Pea/ Chickling pea/ Indian vetch (Lathyrus sativus | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lathyrus%20sativus> Accessed on: 20.01.2021