Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Nectariniidae > Leptocoma zeylonica

Scientific Name: Leptocoma zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Purple-rumped Sunbird
Scientific Name: Leptocoma zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Purple-rumped Sunbird

Local Name: Moutusi/Moutuski/Mouchusi/Manchungi (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple-rumped Sunbird (Leptocoma zeylonica) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Leptocoma%20zeylonica> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Purple-rumped Sunbird (Leptocoma zeylonica | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Leptocoma%20zeylonica> Accessed on: 03.08.2021