Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Charadriidae > Limosa limosa

Scientific Name: Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Black-tailed Godwit
Scientific Name: Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Black-tailed Godwit

Local Name: জৌরালি Jourali (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Near Threatened [NT]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Limosa%20limosa> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Limosa%20limosa> Accessed on: 19.09.2021