Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Estrildidae > Lonchura malacca

Scientific Name: Lonchura malacca
Common Name: Tricoloured Munia/Black-headed Munia
Scientific Name: Lonchura malacca
Common Name: Tricoloured Munia/Black-headed Munia

Local Name: Shyamsundar/Nakal Nur/Kalomatha Munia (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Tricoloured Munia/Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lonchura%20malacca> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Tricoloured Munia/Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lonchura%20malacca> Accessed on: 18.06.2021