Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Estrildidae > Lonchura punctulata

Scientific Name: Lonchura punctulata Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Scaly-breasted Munia / Spotted Munia
Scientific Name: Lonchura punctulata Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Scaly-breasted Munia / Spotted Munia

Local Name: Tile Munia (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Scaly-breasted Munia / Spotted Munia (Lonchura punctulata) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lonchura%20punctulata> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Scaly-breasted Munia / Spotted Munia (Lonchura punctulata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lonchura%20punctulata> Accessed on: 19.09.2021