Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Galliformes > Phasianidae > Lophura leucomelanos

Scientific Name: Lophura leucomelanos Latham, 1790
Common Name: Kalij Pheasant / Kaleej Pheasant
Scientific Name: Lophura leucomelanos Latham, 1790
Common Name: Kalij Pheasant / Kaleej Pheasant

Local Name: Kukera / Kala Murga / Kaleej (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Kalij Pheasant / Kaleej Pheasant (Lophura leucomelanos) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lophura%20leucomelanos> Accessed on: 30.10.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Kalij Pheasant / Kaleej Pheasant (Lophura leucomelanos | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Lophura%20leucomelanos> Accessed on: 30.10.2020