Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Bombycoidea > Sphingidae > Macroglossinae > Macroglossini > Macroglossum belis

Scientific Name: Macroglossum belis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Common Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Scientific Name: Macroglossum belis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Common Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Hummingbird Hawkmoth (Macroglossum belis) | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Macroglossum%20belis> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Hummingbird Hawkmoth (Macroglossum belis | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Macroglossum%20belis> Accessed on: 20.09.2021