Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Alcedinidae > Megaceryle lugubris

Scientific Name: Megaceryle lugubris (Temminck, 1834)
Common Name: Crested Kingfisher / Himalayan Pied Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Megaceryle lugubris (Temminck, 1834)
Common Name: Crested Kingfisher / Himalayan Pied Kingfisher

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Crested Kingfisher / Himalayan Pied Kingfisher (Megaceryle lugubris) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Megaceryle%20lugubris> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Crested Kingfisher / Himalayan Pied Kingfisher (Megaceryle lugubris | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Megaceryle%20lugubris> Accessed on: 20.01.2021