Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Myrtales > Melastomataceae > Melastoma malabathricum

Scientific Name: Melastoma malabathricum (L.) Smith
Common Name: Malabar Melastome/ Indian-rhododendron
Scientific Name: Melastoma malabathricum (L.) Smith
Common Name: Malabar Melastome/ Indian-rhododendron

Local Name: Phutuki (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Malabar Melastome/ Indian-rhododendron (Melastoma malabathricum) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Melastoma%20malabathricum> Accessed on: 18.10.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Malabar Melastome/ Indian-rhododendron (Melastoma malabathricum | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Melastoma%20malabathricum> Accessed on: 18.10.2021