Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Anseriformes > Anatidae > Mergus merganser

Scientific Name: Mergus merganser Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Merganser / Goosander
Scientific Name: Mergus merganser Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Merganser / Goosander

Local Name: Samanya Samudra Badak (Marathi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Merganser / Goosander (Mergus merganser) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Mergus%20merganser> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Merganser / Goosander (Mergus merganser | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Mergus%20merganser> Accessed on: 03.08.2021