Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Meropidae > Merops orientalis

Scientific Name: Merops orientalis Latham, 1801
Common Name: Green Bee-eater
Scientific Name: Merops orientalis Latham, 1801
Common Name: Green Bee-eater

Local Name: Banspati/Sobuj Suichora (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Merops%20orientalis> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Merops%20orientalis> Accessed on: 18.06.2021