Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Suliformes > Phalacrocoracidae > Microcarbo niger

Scientific Name: Microcarbo niger Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Little Cormorant
Scientific Name: Microcarbo niger Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Little Cormorant

Local Name: Chhoto Pankouri (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Microcarbo%20niger> Accessed on: 19.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Microcarbo%20niger> Accessed on: 19.09.2021