Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Falconiformes > Falconidae > Microhierax caerulescens

Scientific Name: Microhierax caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Collared Falconet / Red-thighed Falconet / Red-breasted Falconet
Scientific Name: Microhierax caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Collared Falconet / Red-thighed Falconet / Red-breasted Falconet

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Collared Falconet / Red-thighed Falconet / Red-breasted Falconet (Microhierax caerulescens) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Microhierax%20caerulescens> Accessed on: 28.06.2022

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Collared Falconet / Red-thighed Falconet / Red-breasted Falconet (Microhierax caerulescens | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Microhierax%20caerulescens> Accessed on: 28.06.2022