Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Nymphalidae > Mimathyma ambica

Scientific Name: Mimathyma ambica Kollar, 1844
Common Name: Indian Purple Emperor
Scientific Name: Mimathyma ambica Kollar, 1844
Common Name: Indian Purple Emperor

Local Name: -

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S., Ghosh, P., Seal, S., Gayen, D., Bhuin, A., Roy, S., Chakraborty, B. 2019. Indian Purple Emperor Mimathyma ambica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://biodiversityofwestbengal.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Mimathyma%20ambica> Accessed on: 13.07.2020

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S., Ghosh, P., Seal, S., Gayen, D., Bhuin, A., Roy, S., Chakraborty, B. 2019. Indian Purple Emperor Mimathyma ambica | Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://biodiversityofwestbengal.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Mimathyma%20ambica> Accessed on: 13.07.2020