Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Actinopterygii > Synbranchiformes > Synbranchidae > Monopterus cuchia

Scientific Name: Monopterus cuchia (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name: Gangetic Mudeel / Rice Eel / Swamp Eel / Mud Eel / Cuchia
Scientific Name: Monopterus cuchia (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name: Gangetic Mudeel / Rice Eel / Swamp Eel / Mud Eel / Cuchia

Local Name: Kuchia / Kuicha / Kunche / Cuchia (Bengali); Kuchia (Assamese); Ngaprum (Manipuri)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Gangetic Mudeel / Rice Eel / Swamp Eel / Mud Eel / Cuchia (Monopterus cuchia) | Ray-finned Fishes: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Monopterus%20cuchia> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Gangetic Mudeel / Rice Eel / Swamp Eel / Mud Eel / Cuchia (Monopterus cuchia | Ray-finned Fishes: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Monopterus%20cuchia> Accessed on: 27.07.2021