Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Motacillidae > Motacilla cinerea

Scientific Name: Motacilla cinerea
Common Name: Grey Wagtail
Scientific Name: Motacilla cinerea
Common Name: Grey Wagtail

Local Name: Mete Khanjan/Dhusar Khanjan (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Motacilla%20cinerea> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Motacilla%20cinerea> Accessed on: 03.08.2021