Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Anseriformes > Anatidae > Netta rufina

Scientific Name: Netta rufina
Common Name: Red-crested Pochard
Scientific Name: Netta rufina
Common Name: Red-crested Pochard

Local Name: Rangamurhi/Laljhuti Vutihans (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Netta%20rufina> Accessed on: 27.01.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Netta%20rufina> Accessed on: 27.01.2021