Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Anseriformes > Anatidae > Nettapus coromandelianus

Scientific Name: Nettapus coromandelianus
Common Name: Cotton Teal/Cotton Pygmy Goose
Scientific Name: Nettapus coromandelianus
Common Name: Cotton Teal/Cotton Pygmy Goose

Local Name: বালিহাঁস (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cotton Teal/Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Nettapus%20coromandelianus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cotton Teal/Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Nettapus%20coromandelianus> Accessed on: 27.07.2021