Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Strigiformes > Strigidae > Ninox scutulata

Scientific Name: Ninox scutulata Raffles, 1822
Common Name: Brown Hawk owl / Brown Boobook
Scientific Name: Ninox scutulata Raffles, 1822
Common Name: Brown Hawk owl / Brown Boobook

Local Name: Kal Pencha (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brown Hawk owl / Brown Boobook (Ninox scutulata) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ninox%20scutulata> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brown Hawk owl / Brown Boobook (Ninox scutulata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ninox%20scutulata> Accessed on: 28.07.2021