Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Lamiales > Lamiaceae > Ocimum americanum

Scientific Name: Ocimum americanum Linnaeus
Common Name: Hoary Basil/ Wild basil/ Lemon basil
Scientific Name: Ocimum americanum Linnaeus
Common Name: Hoary Basil/ Wild basil/ Lemon basil

Local Name: Kali tulasi (Hindi); Kalo-tulashi (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hoary Basil/ Wild basil/ Lemon basil (Ocimum americanum) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ocimum%20americanum> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Hoary Basil/ Wild basil/ Lemon basil (Ocimum americanum | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ocimum%20americanum> Accessed on: 20.01.2021