Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Lamiales > Lamiaceae > Ocimum tenuiflorum

Scientific Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum Linnaeus
Common Name: Holy basil/ Sacred Basil
Scientific Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum Linnaeus
Common Name: Holy basil/ Sacred Basil

Local Name: Tulsi (Hindi/Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Holy basil/ Sacred Basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum) | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ocimum%20tenuiflorum> Accessed on: 20.01.2021

Cite this page: Ghosh, C., Bera, B., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Holy basil/ Sacred Basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum | Plants: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ocimum%20tenuiflorum> Accessed on: 20.01.2021