Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Muscicapidae > Oenanthe fusca

Scientific Name: Oenanthe fusca (Blyth, 1851)
Common Name: Brown Rock Chat / Indian Chat
Scientific Name: Oenanthe fusca (Blyth, 1851)
Common Name: Brown Rock Chat / Indian Chat

Local Name: Shama (Hindi); Bhuri Galri (Punjabi); Kalo Patharal Piddo (Gujarati); Tapkiri Gappidas (Marathi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brown Rock Chat / Indian Chat (Oenanthe fusca) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Oenanthe%20fusca> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brown Rock Chat / Indian Chat (Oenanthe fusca | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Oenanthe%20fusca> Accessed on: 03.08.2021