Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Oriolidae > Oriolus chinensis

Scientific Name: Oriolus chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Black-naped Oriole
Scientific Name: Oriolus chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Black-naped Oriole

Local Name: Kalo-gharh Benebou (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Oriolus%20chinensis> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Oriolus%20chinensis> Accessed on: 28.07.2021