Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Oriolidae > Oriolus xanthornus

Scientific Name: Oriolus xanthornus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole
Scientific Name: Oriolus xanthornus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole

Local Name: Benebou / Istikutumb /Aam Pakhi / Khoka Hok (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Oriolus%20xanthornus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Oriolus%20xanthornus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021