Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Cisticolidae > Orthotomus sutorius

Scientific Name: Orthotomus sutorius (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: Common Tailorbird
Scientific Name: Orthotomus sutorius (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: Common Tailorbird

Local Name: Tuntuni(Bengali), Darji(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Orthotomus%20sutorius> Accessed on: 23.09.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Orthotomus%20sutorius> Accessed on: 23.09.2021